Privacy Policy

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history, defaults, personal insolvency information and court proceeding information. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, why you are applying for a particular product, details of superannuation policies, details about your motor vehicles, occupation, details about your assets and liabilities and any other information we made need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of your earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

We may also collect sensitive information about you. We will only collect sensitive information from you. Sensitive information may include information about your health, ethnic origin, or criminal records.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • assessing your financial situation and discharging our duties and functions under the Bankruptcy Act 1966 (Cth); the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) and the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth);
  • providing services in relation to debt administration, debt agreements, bankruptcy and personal solvency agreements;
  • managing our relationship with you.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from credit reporting bodies and from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers, your creditors, the various state Land Titles Offices and Road Traffic Authorities, and other government agencies including or as provided for under Australian law.

Do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres, lenders mortgage insurers, trade insurers and credit reporting bodies;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers, and accountants;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth); or
  • to external dispute resolution schemes, courts and tribunals;
  • to government agencies including the Australian Financial Security Authority, State Trustees, Centrelink or child support agencies; or
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services; or
  • any one that you provide your consent for us to disclose your personal information to, such as your creditors.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment,

(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure; or

(c) we are required to make the disclosure under Australian law.

Credit information

We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities:

  • credit liability information, being information about your existing finance which includes the name of the credit provider, whether the credit provider holds an Australian Credit Licence, the type of finance, the day the finance is entered into, the terms and conditions of the finance, the maximum amount of finance available, and the day on which the finance was terminated;
  • repayment history information, which is information about whether you meet your repayments on time;
  • new arrangement information, which includes information about a variation to existing liabilities;
  • default and payment information, which includes payments that are more than 60 days overdue and whether they have been made;
  • personal insolvency information, which is information that is entered into the National Personal Insolvency Index which relate to such things as debt agreements, bankruptcy personal insolvency agreements; and
  • court proceedings information.

We exchange this credit information for the purposes of discharging our functions under the Bankruptcy Act 1966 (Cth) or administering your debt agreement.

When we obtain credit information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed.

We do not disclose your credit information overseas.

Notifiable matters

The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit information. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form.

We exchange your credit information with credit reporting bodies. We use the credit information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance, manage your finance, and administer your debt or personal insolvency agreement.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body.

You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed. Please see the heading “Access and correction to your personal and credit information”, below.

Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way.

You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information:

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.